Here Are Your Hedwig-Heavy 2014 Tony Nominees

Tony Award nominations were announced today, which means the best song-and-dance awards show (keep trying, Oscars) is right around the corner.

There were some nominations everyone expected (Hedwig and the Angry Inch was nominated in eight categories), some snubs (sorry, Rocky fans), and some news that we're still processing (Hugh Jackman is hosting again?).

Do you have lots of feelings about this year's nominees? The awards will be bestowed will June 8 on CBS.

Best Play

    • Act One
    • All the Way
    • Casa Valentina
    • Mothers and Sons
    • Outside Mullingar

    Best Musical

    • After Midnight
    • Aladdin
    • Beautiful—The Carole King Musical
    • A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

    Best Book of a Musical

    • Chad Begeulin (Aladdin)
    • Douglas McGrath (Beautiful—The Carole King Musical)
    • Woody Allen (Bullets Over Broadway)
    • Robert L. Freedman (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)

    Best Original Score

    • Music: Alen Menken; Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Begeulin (Aladdin)
    • Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown (The Bridges of Madison County)
    • Music: Steven Lutvak; Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)
    • Music: Tom Kitt; Lyrics: Brian Yorkey (If/Then)

    Best Revival of a Play

    • The Cripple of Inishmaan
    • The Glass Menagerie
    • A Raisin in the Sun
    • Twelfth Night

    Best Revival of a Musical

    • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
    • Les Misérables
    • Violet

    Best Actor in a Play

    • Samuel Barnett (Twelfth Night)
    • Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
    • Chris O'Dowd (Of Mice and Men)
    • Mark Rylance (Richard III)
    • Tony Shalhoub (Act One)

    Best Actress in a Play

    • Tyne Daly (Mothers and Sons)
    • LaTanya Richardson Jackson (A Raisin in the Sun)
    • Cherry Jones (The Glass Menagerie)
    • Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill)
    • Estelle Parsons (The Velocity of Autumn)

    Best Actor in a Musical

    • Neil Patrick Harris (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
    • Ramin Karimloo (Les Misérables)
    • Andy Karl (Rocky)
    • Jefferson Mays (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)
    • Bryce Pinkham (A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder)

    Best Actress in a Musical

    • Mary Bridget Davies (A Night with Janis Joplin)
    • Sutton Foster (Violet)
    • Idina Menzel (If/Then)
    • Jessie Mueller (Beautiful—The Carole King Musical)
    • Kelli O'Hara (The Bridges of Madison County)

    Best Featured Actor in a Play

    • Reed Birney (Casa Valentina)
    • Paul Chahidi (Twelfth Night)
    • Stephen Fry (Twelfth Night)
    • Mark Rylance (Twelfth Night)
    • Brian J. Smith (The Glass Menagerie)

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    • Sarah Greene (The Cripple of Inishmaan)
    • Celia Keenan-Bolger (The Glass Menagerie)
    • Sophie Okonedo (A Raisin in the Sun)
    • Anika Noni Rose (A Raisin in the Sun)
    • Mare Winningham (Casa Valentina)

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Danny Burstein (Cabaret)
    • Nick Cordero (Bullets Over Broadway)
    • Joshua Henry (Violet)
    • James Monroe Iglehart (Aladdin)
    • Jarrod Spector (Beautiful—The Carole King Musical)

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Linda Emond (Cabaret)
    • Lena Hall (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
    • Anika Larsen (Beautiful—The Carole King Musical)
    • Adriane Lenox (After Midnight)
    • Lauren Warsham (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)

    Best Direction of a Play

    • Tim Carroll (Twelfth Night)
    • Michael Grandage (The Cripple of Inishmaan)
    • Kenny Leon (A Raisin in the Sun)
    • John Tiffany (The Glass Menagerie)

    Best Direction of a Musical

    • Warren Carlyle (After Midnight)
    • Michael Mayer (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
    • Leigh Silverman (Violet)
    • Darko Tresnjak (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)

    Best Choreography

    • Warren Carlyle (After Midnight)
    • Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine (Rocky)
    • Casey Nicholaw (Aladdin)
    • Susan Stroman (Bullets Over Broadway)

    Best Orchestrations

    • Doug Besterman (Bullets Over Broadway)
    • Jason Robert Brown (The Bridges of Madison County)
    • Steve Sidwell (Beautiful—The Carole King Musical)
    • Jonathan Tunick (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)

    Best Scenic Design of a Play

    • Beowulf Boritt (Act One)
    • Bob Crowley (The Glass Menagerie)
    • Es Devlin (Machinal)
    • Christopher Oram (The Cripple of Inishmaan)

    Best Scenic Design of a Musical

    • Christopher Barreca (Rocky)
    • Julian Crouch (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
    • Alexander Dodge (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)
    • Santo Loquasto (Bullets Over Broadway)

    Best Costume Design of a Play

    • Jane Greenwood (Act One)
    • Michael Crass (Machinal)
    • Rita Ryack (Casa Valentina)
    • Jenny Tiramani (Twelfth Night)

    Best Costume Design of a Musical

    • Linda Cho (A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder)
    • William Ivey Long (Bullets Over Broadway)
    • Arianne Phillips (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
    • Isabel Toledo (After Midnight)

    Best Lighting Design of a Play

    • Paule Constable (The Cripple of Inishmaan)
    • Jane Cox (Machinal)
    • Natasha Katz (The Glass Menagerie)
    • Japhy Weideman (Of Mice and Men)

    Best Lighting Design of a Musical

    • Kevin Adams (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
    • Christopher Akerlind (Rocky)
    • Howell Binkley (After Midnight)
    • Donald Holder (The Bridges of Madison County)

    Best Sound Design of a Play

    • Alex Baranowski (The Cripple of Inishmaan)
    • Steve Canyon Kennedy (Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill)
    • Dan Moses Schreier (Act One)
    • Matt Tierney (Machinal)

    Best Sound Design of a Musical

    • Peter Hylenski (After Midnight)
    • Tim O'Heir (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
    • Mick Potter (Les Misérables)
    • Brian Ronan (Beautiful—The Carole King Musical)

    [Image via AP]