Here Are This Year's Gravity-Loving Oscar Nominations

Actor Chris Hemsworth and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs woke up early Thursday morning to announce this year's Oscar nominations. But if you didn't set your alarm for 5:38 a.m. and 30 seconds PST to watch the incredibly boring live telecast, here's all you need to know: Tom Hanks and Oprah, both widely expected to receive acting nominations, were snubbed.

Not snubbed: Gravity and American Hustle, both earning 10 nominations apiece, followed by 12 Years a Slave with nine nominations.

The Oscar telecast, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, will air on March 2 on ABC. Below is the full list of nominees. Now let's begin making predictions and complaining!

Best motion picture of the year

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Matthew McConaughy, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Chiwetel Ojiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Achievement in directing

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best animated feature film of the year

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Achievement in cinematography

  • The Grandmaster Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • American Hustle Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman Michael O'Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave Patricia Norris

Best documentary feature

  • The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • CaveDigger Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

  • American Hustle Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave Joe Walker

Best foreign language film of the year

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
  • The Great Beauty, Italy
  • The Hunt, Denmark
  • The Missing Picture, Cambodia
  • Omar, Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Book Thief John Williams
  • Gravity Steven Price
  • Her William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone, Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • "Happy" from Despicable Me 2, Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • "Let It Go" from Frozen, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • "The Moon Song" from Her, Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • "Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design

  • American Hustle Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • The Great Gatsby Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  • Her Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a Slave Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

  • Feral Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse! Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

  • All Is Lost Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

  • Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

  • Before Midnight Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave Screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original screenplay

  • American Hustle Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine Written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her Written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska Written by Bob Nelson

[Screenshot via YouTube]